TPI GmbH

Rieglerstr. 21
4873 Frankenburg
Österreich
Gesund durch Wärme
mit Infraworld Infrarotkabinen
und Saunen.

Data protection

 

General
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, Telecommunications Act 2003). This privacy policy will inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.


Contact us
The data you provide when contacting us via the form on our website or via e-mail will be stored in our system for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. If you use a form on our website, we will save your IP address. This serves exclusively for compliance with the burden of proof.
As the company TPI-Infraworld is exclusively active in the B2B sector and distributes their products via selected retailers only, the personal data you have provide to us are forwarded to our retail partner in your area (provided you have given your consent via the checkbox on the contact form), who will get in touch with you. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties unless you give your express consent.


Automated data storage/server log files
During your visit to this website, the following data is collected by our web server (computer on which the website is hosted). This serves to optimise the performance of this website, to make it more user-friendly and provide useful information on our services. The website provider automatically saves the following server log files which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser:

  • Date and time of access to a page on our website 
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Details of your web browsers (e.g.: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer)
  • Operating system used
  • Website from which you have accessed the website of TPI GmbH (referrer URL) the information you voluntarily provide for example by completing the contact form, registering on our website

You are not actually obliged to supply the data which we ask you to provide on our website. This data cannot be assigned to specific individuals. The data will not be merged with any other sources. We reserve the right to verify this data afterwards, if we are aware of specific indications of illegal use.

 

Purposes of data processing
We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • in order to make this website available to you and to further improve and develop this website
  • to create user statistics
  • to detect, prevent, and analyse attacks against our website
  • to respond to your requests


Legal bases of processing
Data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 par. 3 TKG as well as art. 6 par. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.
Our goal within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is improving our sortiment and web presence. Since the privacy of our users is essential, the user data will be pseudonymised.


Duration of storage
Generally, we will store your data for a six-month period. Longer storage will only occur as far as this is required to analyse identified attacks to our website. When you register on our website, we will store your data for as long as your account is active and for as long as legal obligations exist thereafter.


Your rights in respect of personal data
You are entitled, amongst other things, (under the applicable laws), (I) to verify if and what personal data we hold on you and to obtain a copy of this data, (II) to demand the correction, integration, or deletion of your personal data which are incorrect or not processed in conformity with the law (III) to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, and (IV) under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to revoke your consent to data processing, (V) to request data portability, (VI) to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data were transferred, and (VII) to raise a complaint with the supervisory authority.
If you have any questions, please contact:

TPI GmbH
Rieglerstr. 21
4873 Frankenburg
Austria
Tel: +43 7683 5022
Fax: +43 7683 5022 22
E-mail: datenschutz@tpi.co.at

Individuals and businesses registered in our database can revoke entry at any time. When you revoke your consent, we will not process this data for the above purposes from that time onwards.


Data transfer
For the purpose of fulfilling the contract and processing your requests, it is necessary to transfer your personal data to internal and external service providers (suppliers/partner companies, banks/payment service providers, transport companies/shipping companies) as well as to our specialised dealers. The above mentioned third parties are assigned as processors by TPI as defined by § 48 DSG 2018 (Data Protection Amendment Act 2018) and obliged to ensure data security according to § 54 DSG.

 

Transfer of personal data for the purpose of order processing
As far as this is required for delivering the goods, we will transfer the personal data we have collected (name, address, e-mail address, if applicable, and/or mobile phone number for notifying options, as well as other shipment information) for the purposes of order handling to the entrusted transport company, parcel service, assembly company or the contractual partner entrusted with complaint processing.


Disclosure of company-related information for the test of creditworthiness
We will transfer company information (company name, street, house number, postcode, town, company register number, VAT ID number) provided upon conclusion of the contract to a credit insurer entrusted by us. The transferred data are used for a credit check regarding the payment terms, in order to minimise later risks of payment default and/or bad debts.


SSL encryption
For the protection of your data during transfer, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.  You can identify an encrypted connection from the character sequence “https://” and the lock symbol in the browser line.


What is a cookie?
Cookies are text files usually consisting of letters and numbers, which are placed on the user’s computer when visiting a particular website. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser ("session cookies"). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser again during your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a preset duration which may vary depending on the cookie.

Some cookies are important for the functionalities of the pages and are activated automatically, when users visit them. Some cookies enable us to offer services and functions to the users, which best meet the users’ needs, and to adapt our service to you to guarantee simple and fast operation.

As far as particular cookies implemented by us also process personal data, they will be processed either in accordance with art. 6 par. 1 lit. b GDPR for the fulfilment of the contract or in accordance with art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as the customer-friendly and effective configuration of the site visit.

We may cooperate with marketing partners who help us make our internet service more interesting for you. For this purpose cookies of partner companies are stored on your hard disk (third-party cookies) when you visit our website. If we cooperate with the aforementioned marketing partners, you will find an information about this in the privacy policy.

Please note that you can set your browser in a way that you will be informed if cookies are set, and that you can decide individually whether to accept them or to accept cookies in specific cases or to generally exclude them. Each browser manages cookie settings differently. The description in the help menu of each browser explains how you can change your cookie settings. They can be found under the following links for the relevant browser:

Please note that refusing to accept cookies may restrict the functionality of our website .

You have also the possibility to exclude yourself from all tracking cookies on our website for 3 months:


Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”; text files which are stored on your computer and enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning the usage of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in Ireland and stored there. However, should IP anonymisation be activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in Ireland only in exceptional cases and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports on website activity and to provide other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet to the operator of the website. The IP address transmitted from your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data held by Google.
You can prevent the use of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would point out that if you do so, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and the data related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google; to do so, download and install the browser plugin under the link below [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de].


Commissioned data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict rules of the Austrian data protection authorities regarding the use of Google Analytics.

 

IP anonymisation

We use the functionality “Activation of IP anonymisation” on this website. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in Ireland only in exceptional cases and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports on website activity and to provide other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet to the operator of the website. The IP address transmitted from your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data held by Google.

 

E-tracker
This website collects and stores data for marketing and optimisation purposes by using the technologies of etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com). These data can be used in order to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files which are saved locally in the cache of the user’s Internet browser. Cookies allow for the recognition of the web browser. The data collected with etracker technologies will not be used to identify the visitor of the website and will not be combined with the personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the formal approval of the person concerned. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time with future effect.


 


Embedded YouTube videos
YouTube videos are embedded on this website, which are stored on www.youtube.com and playable directly from our website. When playing the videos YouTube cookies will be saved on your computer and data will be transmitted to the YouTube operator Google LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("Google"). To the extent that you play videos stored on YouTube, the following data at a minimum will be transmitted to Google: IP address and cookie ID, the specific address of our accessed page, language settings of the browser, system date and time of access as well as the identification of your browser.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, these data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored within. You can avoid this by logging off before activating the start button. Find out which data will be recorded by Google and how this information will be used under https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. During use of Google Maps, data about the usage of the map functions by the visitor will also be collected, processed and used. Further information on data processing by Google can be found in the Google privacy policy. You can also change your personal privacy settings in their privacy centre.
Detailed instructions on the administration of your own data in the context of Google products can be found here.

 

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)
In order to display our content correctly in a visually appealing way in all browsers, we use script and font libraries on this website, such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Webfonts are copied to the cache of your browser to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Webfonts or prevents access, the content is displayed in a standard font. Accessing script or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible — however currently not clear if and, if applicable, for which purposes — that operators of such libraries are collecting data.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Use of social plugins
Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) belonging to the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of Facebook plugins and how they look can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

For increased protection of your data during your visit to our website, the plugins are incorporated into the site with a “2 click” or “Shariff” solution. This incorporation guarantees that no connection with the servers of Facebook is established when a page of our website is accessed. Your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Facebook only if you activate the plugins and consent to data transmission. The content of each plugin is transmitted directly to your browser and incorporated in the page. The plugin then transmits the data (including your IP address) to Facebook. We have no control over the volume of data that Facebook collects via plugins. As far as we know, Facebook definitely receives information on which of our websites you are currently accessing and those you have accessed previously. Due to the embedded plugin, Facebook will receive the information that your browser has accessed the relevant page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not logged in at the time. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA by your browser and saved there. If you interact with the plugins, for example, if you activate the "Like" button, the corresponding information will also be transmitted directly to a Facebook server and saved there. In addition, the information will be published on Facebook and displayed to your contacts.
For information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy under http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you are a member of the social network Facebook and want to limit the data collection via our webpages as well as the merger of your user data with the data stored about you on the social network Facebook, you should log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also fully prevent Facebook plugins from loading on your browser with add-ons for your browser in the future, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

 
Use of the dispatch service Mailworx
Our website will offer you the option to subscribe to our newsletter in the future. The newsletter will be dispatched via “Mailworx”, a newsletter dispatch platform from the Austrian provider EWORX NETWORK & INTERNET GMBH, Hanriederstraße 25, A-4150 Rohrbach-Berg.

For your newsletter subscription, we need your e-mail address and a statement that you agree to receive the newsletter.

You can cancel the newsletter subscription at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: office@tpi.co.at. We will then promptly delete your data regarding the newsletter dispatch.

Mailworx records opening and clicking behaviour. The following information is tracked: Time of delivery, time of opening, duration of opening, IP address of opening, e-mail programme used (mail client), which link is clicked and the time of the click.

Our newsletter recipients’ e-mail addresses as well as their other data described within this notice will be stored on the servers of Mailworx in the EU. Mailworx will use this information for the dispatch and analysis of the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, Mailworx may use these data, according to their own information, to optimise or improve their own service, e.g. for the technological optimisation of dispatch and the display of the newsletters or for economic purposes, in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, Mailworx will not use the data of our newsletter recipients to contact them directly or disclose them to third parties.

We trust in the reliability as well as the IT and data security of Mailworx. Furthermore we have concluded a “data processing agreement” with Mailworx. This is an agreement, in which Mailworx engages to protect our users’ data, to process them on our behalf according to their privacy policy, and not to disclose them to third parties in particular.


Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection notice so that it continually meets the current legal requirements or in order to add changes to our services to the data protection declaration, e.g. following the launch of new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.


Your rights of information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection
You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. Furthermore, you have the right of correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data, with the exception of data storage legally required for business processes.
To enable blocking of data to be taken into account at any time, those data must be kept in a blocking file for control purposes. You can also require the deletion of data as far as no legal obligation for storage exists. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data on your request.
You can perform changes or revoke your consent with future effect by notifying us.


Questions on data protection
If you have any questions on data protection, please contact:

TPI GmbH
Rieglerstr. 21
4873 Frankenburg
Austria
Phone: +43 7683 5022
Fax: +43 7683 5022 22
E-mail: datenschutz@tpi.co.at

 

Cookie settings

Here you can find and change the cookie settings of different tools, which are used on this domain and its subdomains.

Technically necessary cookies for essential functions of the website. A * indicates a possible prefix or suffix.
You can specify your settings for goal-oriented cookies here.
You can specify your settings for advertising cookies here.
You can specify your settings for functional cookies here.