Privacy statement

General                                                                                                                                       
We place great importance on keeping your personal data confidential.  For that reason, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal provisions (GDPR, Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003). This privacy notice is intended to inform you of the main aspects of data processing on our website.

 

Contacting us                                                                                     
If you get in touch with us by e-mail or via the form on our website, the data that you have provided to us will be stored for the purpose of handling your query or for follow-up questions. If you use the form on our website, we store your IP address. We do this solely to comply with the legal obligation to retain evidence.
As TPI GmbH operates exclusively in the B2B sector and sells its products only through selected specialist stores, your personal data will be forwarded to our contractual partners in your region (if you have agreed to that using the checkbox on the contact form) to enable them to get in contact with you. We shall not share your data with third parties without your express consent.

 

Automated data storage/server log files                                 
The following information will be collected by our web server (the computer on which this website is saved) during your visit to our website. The data enable us to optimise our website in relation to system performance, user-friendliness, and providing useful information about our services. The website provider automatically stores the following server log files, which are automatically transferred to us from your browser:
• Date and time of access to a specific web page on our website
• Details of the web browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer)
• Operating system used
• The referrer URL that lead you to the website of TPI GmbH or any information that you have voluntarily provided, for example, when completing the contact form or registering on our website.

You are under no obligation to provide any of the information that we request on our website. Those data cannot be assigned to any specific person. The data are not associated with any other data sources. We reserve the right to examine the data at a later stage if we have clear indications that they have been used illegally.

 

Purposes of data processing 
We shall process your personal data for the following purposes: 
• To make our website available to you and to improve and develop the website
• To compile user statistics
• To recognise, prevent and investigate website attacks
• To answer your queries

Legal grounds for processing                                                       
Data processing shall take place on the basis of the legal provisions set out in section 96(3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and article 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern (legitimate interest) within the meaning of GDPR is to improve our services and our website. As we value our users’ privacy, user data shall be pseudonymised.

 

Duration of storage                                                                       
Generally speaking, we shall store your data for a period of six months. It will be stored for longer only if it is necessary in order to examine documented attacks on our website. If you register on our website, we shall store your data only for the time during which your account is active, and subsequently only for as long as is required by law.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data                                    
You are also entitled (as laid down in applicable law), (I) to check if, and which of, your personal data we store and to receive copies of such data, (II) to demand that your personal data be rectified, supplemented or deleted if they are incorrect or their processing is contrary to the law, (III) to demand that we limit the processing of your personal data and (IV) to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or to withdraw previous consent to their processing, (V) to demand data portability, (VI) to be informed of the identity of third parties with whom your personal data was shared, and (VII) to lodge a complaint with a responsible authority. Should you have any questions, please contact:

TPI GmbH

Rieglerstr. 21

4873 Frankenburg                                                                                 
Austria                                                                                          
Phone: +43 76835022                                                                                 
Fax: +43 7683 5022 22                                                                                
E-mail: datenschutz@tpi.co.at

Any persons or companies whose details are held in our database may withdraw their entry at any time. Withdrawal will result in our no longer processing the data for the aforementioned purposes from that date forward.

Data sharing                                                                                   
For the purposes of processing contracts and your queries, it is necessary to share your personal data with internal and external service providers (suppliers, partner organisations, banking institutes, payment providers, transport companies/dispatch companies), as well as our specialist stores. The aforementioned third parties are tasked with processing orders on behalf of TPI as set out in section 48 of the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 (DSG 2018) and are obliged to ensure data security under section 54 of same.

 

Sharing personal data for order processing                            
Insofar as it is required to deliver goods, the personal data (name, address, and if relevant e-mail address and/or mobile phone number for notification options, as well as other data for shipping) we collect during order processing shall be shared with transport companies commissioned to deliver goods, parcel delivery services, installation businesses, or contractual partners responsible for processing returns.

 

Sharing company data for credit checks                                     
We share the company data (company name, street, house number, postcode, location, registration number, VAT ID) provided upon conclusion of the contract with our credit insurance brokers. These data are used for credit checks in relation to payment methods in order to minimise the risk of missed payments or bad debts at a later stage.

 

SSL encryption                                                                               
We use the latest encryption technology (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS to secure your data during transfer. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the character string ‘https://’ and the lock icon in the address bar of your browser.

 

What is a cookie?
Cookies are text files, generally consisting of letters and numbers, which are stored on the user's computer after visiting certain websites. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the browser session, i.e. when the browser has been closed (known as session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device, allowing us, or our partner companies (third-party cookies), to recognise your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies). If cookies have been set, they collect and process certain, limited user information such as browser and location data, including IP addresses. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which varies depending on the cookie.
Some cookies are important for web-page functionality, and we automatically enable them when the user visits our website. Some cookies allow us to offer our users services and features that match their needs as closely as possible and to tailor our service to you, allowing quick and easy website usage.
Insofar as some of our cookies also process personal data, the processing shall take place on the grounds of article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, either for the execution of a contract, or on the grounds of article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR to ensure our legitimate interest in providing the best possible website functionality and an efficient, user-friendly website design.
We sometimes work together with advertising partners that help us make our web services more interesting for you. To that end, in certain cases partner companies' cookies are stored on your hard drive (third-party cookies) when you visit our website. You will be informed in our privacy notice should we work together with named advertising agencies.
Please note that you can change your browser settings so that you will be notified when cookies are set and can decide whether to accept each one or to accept cookies in certain cases, or not at all. Different browsers manage cookie settings in different ways. The help menu of each browser describes how cookies are managed and explains how to change your cookie settings. You can find such browser information at the following links:
• Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
• Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
• Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
• Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
• Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html
Please note that the functionality of our website will be curtailed should you decide not to accept cookies. You can also ban tracking cookies on our website for a period of three months:


Google Analytics                                                                          
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in Ireland. If IP anonymisation has been enabled on this website, however, Google will truncate your IP address within European Union member states or the territory of other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional circumstances only will the complete IP address be transmitted to Google servers in Ireland and truncated there.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate with any other data held by Google the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics service.
You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  You can also prevent the cookie from collecting data on your website usage (including your IP address) for Google, as well as its subsequent processing of them, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link [<263>http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de</263>].

Processing order data                                                                  
We have concluded an agreement with Google on processing order data and fully implement the strict guidelines laid down by the Austrian data privacy authorities on the use of Google Analytics.

 

IP Anonymisation                                                                           
We use the “Enable IP anonymisation” feature on this website. As a result, Google will truncate your IP address within European Union member states or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional circumstances only will the complete IP address be transmitted to Google servers in Ireland and truncated there.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics service with any other data held by Google.

 

E-tracker                                                                                           
This website collects and stores data for the purposes of marketing and optimisation using technologies provided by etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com). These data can be used to create pseudonymous user profiles. The process may involve storing cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved locally in the website visitor’s Internet browser cache. The cookies allow the Internet browser to be recognised in future. Data collected using etracker technologies will not be used to identify a website visitor personally without their express consent and will not be associated with personal data regarding the bearer of the pseudonym. It is possible to object to the collection and storage of data at any time with future effect.

 

Embedded YouTube videos                                                          
This website features embedded YouTube videos which are stored on www.youtube.com and can be played directly on our website. When you play the videos, your computer stores YouTube cookies and transmits data to the YouTube operator Google LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("Google"). If you play videos saved to YouTube, at least the following data will be transmitted to Google: IP address and cookie ID, the specific address of the page accessing our site, browser language settings, system date and time of access, and your browser ID. If you have a YouTube account and are logged on, the data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. You can prevent the data from being assigned to your account by logging out before pressing the play button. You can read which data are collected and for what purpose here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Maps                                                                                  
This website uses Google Maps API to display geographical information visually. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data about visitors' use of map features.  For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. You can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center there. Detailed instructions on managing your own data when using Google products can be found here.

 

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)                                       
To present our content correctly and with visually appealing graphics, on this website we use script and font libraries such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Webfonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid the need for multiple downloads. If your browser does not support Google Webfonts or prevents access to it, the content will be displayed in a standard font. Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is therefore theoretically possible for operators of such libraries to collect data; however, it is currently unclear whether that is the case and, if it happens, to what purpose. You can find the privacy policy of the library operator Google here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Use of social plug-ins                                                                  
This website uses social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) provided by the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).  For an overview of Facebook plug-ins and what they look like, see: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins
To increase the privacy of your data when visiting our website, the plug-ins are embedded using “two-click” or “Shariff” solutions. Such embedding ensures that accessing one of our web pages containing such plug-ins does not establish a connection with Facebook servers. A direct connection to Facebook servers is established only when you have enabled the plug-ins, thereby consenting to data transfer. The content of each plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser and embedded in the page. The plug-in then transmits data (including your IP address) to Facebook. We do not have any influence on the scope of data that Facebook collects using plug-ins. According to our knowledge, Facebook receives information on which of our web pages you are currently accessing and which you have accessed previously. Through embedding the plug-ins, Facebook receives the information that your browser accessed a certain page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged onto Facebook. That information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA, where it is stored. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example, by clicking the “Like” button, the relevant information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server, where it is stored. Additionally, the information is published and displayed to your contacts.
For the purpose and scope of data collection, and the further processing and use of your data by Facebook, as well as your rights in that regard, and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer to the Facebook privacy notice at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
If you are a member of the Facebook social network and would like to limit data collection on our website and the association of your user data with your data stored on the Facebook social network, you should log out of Facebook prior to visiting our website. You can also prevent Facebook plug-ins from loading at all in future by using a browser add-on such as the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).
 
Use of Mailworx mail service                                                          
In future, you will have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. The newsletter is sent using “Mailworx”, a newsletter platform provided by the Austrian company EWORX NETWORK & INTERNET GMBH, Hanriederstraße 25, A-4150 Rohrbach-Berg.
For your newsletter subscription, we require your e-mail address and your agreement to receive the newsletter.
You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation request to the following e-mail address: office@tpi.co.at. We shall immediately delete any of your data stored in connection with the newsletter service.
Mailworx tracks clicks and opening behaviour. It tracks the following specific information: time of delivery, time of opening, time spent opening, IP address linked to the user opening the newsletter, e-mail program (mail client) used, clicked links and time of click.
The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as other data described in this notice, are stored on Mailwork servers in the EU. Mailworx uses this information on our behalf to send and evaluate the newsletter. According to Mailworx, the data can also be used to optimise or improve its own service, e.g. to optimise technical aspects of distribution and the newsletter layout, or for economic purposes to determine the countries in which recipients reside. Mailworx does not use data relating to our newsletter recipients to contact the recipients themselves or share them with third parties.
We have confidence in Mailworx's reliability and its IT and data security systems. Furthermore, we have concluded a Data Processing Agreement with Mailworx. Under the agreement, Mailworx is obliged to protect the data of our users and to process the data according to their privacy provisions and in particular not to share them with third parties. 

Changes to our privacy provisions                                           
We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy policy on occasion to ensure that it corresponds with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our services, e.g. when new services are being introduced. The new privacy policy will be valid upon your next visit to the site.

 

Your rights to information, correction, blocking, erasure and objection  

You have the right to request information at any time about your data which we store. You also have the right to the correction, blocking or, except for the mandatory data storage of data for business processes, erasure of your personal data. For blocking of data to be complied with at all times, these data must be kept in a locked file for monitoring purposes. You can also request the erasure of the data, provided there is no statutory obligation for storage. Insofar as such an obligation exists, we shall block your data on request.
You can make changes to or withdraw consent with future effect by notifying us accordingly.

 

Questions on data privacy
If you have questions about data privacy, please contact:

TPI GmbH

Rieglerstr. 21 
4873 Frankenburg

Austria
Phone: +43 76835022
Fax: +43 7683 5022 22
E-mail: datenschutz@tpi.co.at

This website uses cookies. Cookies are used for user guidance and web analytics and help to make this website better and more user-friendly.
Accept
If you do not want a recording, you can disable it under Privacy
X
Password